Bronze medal from the European Shooting Championship
The start of the European Shooting Championship ongoing in Croatia has been successful for the Armenia team. Armenia’s 13 representative take part in the European championship competing the riffle, pistol and running target events.
At seniors running target mixed team Armenia was represented by three athletes, Lilith Mkrtchyan, Gohar Harutyunyan and Arusyak Grigoryan who competed both in women’s and team events. In the team struggle they took took bronze with 1607 points, in the women’s event Lilith Mkrtchyan placed 7th, Gohar Harutyunyan – 10th and Arusyak Grigoryan – 11th.
In the air pistol mixed team event among juniors Zaven Igityan and Nare Gabrielyan placed 20th gaining 747 points.
The Armenian shooters had left for the competition place led by team’s head coach Seyran Nikoghosyan and senior coach Andranik Ayvazyan. Before the European Championship the Armenia shooting team had had a training camp in Poland, Wroclaw from February 1 to 16.