Federations

Athletic Federation of Armenia 

President: Robert Emmiyan

General Secretary: Narine Shahbazyan

Address: Zavaryan str.,1/1, Yerevan- 0018

Phone: (+37410) 54-12- 62

Fax : (+37410) 586 866

Archery Federation of Armenia

President: Nazik Amiryan

Secretary General: Petros Amiryan

Address: Yerevan, Artashesyan 79, Apt. 27

Tel .: (37410) 42-90-11

Fax: (37410) 42-90-11 

Badminton Federation of Armenia

President: Ashot Aghababyan

Secretary General: G. Hovhannisyan

Address: Yerevan, Abovyan 9

Tel .: (37410) 56-64-59

Fax: (37410) 585473

Basketball Federation of the Republic of Armenia

President: Hrachya Rostomyan

Address : Yerevan , Abovyan str. 9

Phone : (+37410) 52 97 97Fax : (+37410) 545 789

 

Biathlon federation of Armenia

President: Vardevan Grigoryan

General Secretary: Vachik Vardanyan

Address: region Shirak, Gyumri, Chaikovsky 2

Tel .: 3 - 19 – 53, /094/55 - 54 - 54

Armenian Boxing Federation

President: Arthur Gevorgyan

 

Armenian Chess Federation

President: Serzh Sargsyan

 Address: Yerevan, Khanjyan 50

Tel .: (37410) 52-64-64

Fax: (37410) 570758

Armenian national Federation of canoeing

President: Artur Martirosyan

Secretary General: Harutyun Gasparyan

Address: Yerevan, Aragats

Tel .: 95 / + 37494/59 95 36

Cycling Federation of Armenia

President: Arman Sahakyan

Address: Yerevan Bagratunyats 48

Tel .: (37410) 44-14-54

 

Diving  Federation of Armenia

President: Gabriel Ghazaryan

Address: Yerevan, Abovyan 9

Tel .: (37 410) 52 97 97

Fax: (37410) 545789 

Equestrian Federation of Armenia

President: Hayrapet Hayrapetyan

Address: Yerevan 0015, G. Lusavorich 7 

Tel .: 37 410 510 010

Fax: 37410 510 001

E-mail: info@fea.am

Fencing Federation of Armenia

President: Armen Grigoryan

Secretary General: Artashes Madoyan

Address: 0001 Yerevan, Abovyan 9

Tel .: 093 65 October 28

Fax: 374 10 526 - 529

E-mail: armfencing@gmail.com


Armenian Football Federation

President: Ruben Hayrapetyan

Address: Yerevan, Khanjyan 27,

Tel .: +374.10 548 885

Fax: 547 173 E +374.10.

E-mail: ffarm@arminco.com

Figure Skating Federation of Armenia

President:  Melanya Stepanyan

General Secretary: Lilit Mnatsakanyan

Address: Hrachya Nersisyan 6 and 31,

Tel .: 091 30 38 28

E-mail: ARM.fs@list.ru

 

Gymnastics Federation of Armenia

President: Albert Azaryan 

Secretary General: Garnik Saroyan

Address: 0001 Yerevan Moskovyan 3

Tel .: (37410) 52-17-00

Fax : (37 410) 520 489

 

Handball Federation of Armenia

President: Sargis Grigoryan

Secretary General: Anna Melkonyan

Address: Yerevan Agatangeghos 6

Tel .: (37410) 546696

Fax: (37410) 53-75-48

 

Armenian Judo Federation

President: Vardan Voskanyan

Secretary General: Tatul Hovhannisyan

Address: 43/1 Charents Yerevan

Tel .: (37410) 55-18-99 

Karate Federation of Armenia

President: G.Mikaelyan

Secretary General: G. Gharibyan

Address: Komitas 19/8 Yerevan 0012

Tel .: (37410) 11.22.78 (37410) 27-15-38

Fax: (37 410) 272035

Martial Arts Federation of Armenia

President: Kh. Giloyan

Secretary General: A. Vardanyan

Address: Yerevan, Andranik 52, Apt. 15

Tel .: (37410) 44-48-17

Fax: (37410) 444817

 

Modern Pentathlon Federation of Armenia

President: Artyom Hovsepyan

Secretary General: Lilit Asatryan

Address: Yerevan 0046, Araratyan 81

Tel .: +374 98998485, +374 99 84 85

E. mail: hovsepyan1974@list.ru, hovsepyan1974@gmail.ru

Rugby Federation of Armenia

President: Yuri Beglaryan

General Secretary A. Aghamyan

Address: 0082 Yerevan Tsitsernakaberd 4

Tel .: (374) 568 761

Fax: (374) 516851

Sambo Federation of Armenia

President: Levon Hayrapetyan

Secretary General: A. Karapetyan

Address: 0018 Yerevan Nar Dos 53

Tel .: (37410) 57-29-09, (+37410) 55-86-80, (+37410) 55 -32-05

Sailing Federation of Armenia

President: Bagrat Soghomonyan

General Secretary: Ashot Khachatryan

Address: Nalbandyan str. 49/19, Sevan

Phone: 093 45 45 90

Ski Federation of Armenia

President: Armen Yeritsyan

Secretary General:  Gagik Sargsyan

Address: Yerevan 0002 Saryan 22

Tel .: (37410) 53-22-52

Fax: (37410) 578605

Shooting Federation of Armenia

President: Arthur Hovhannisyan

General Secretary: M. Tsatryan

Address: Yerevan 0059 4/3 Vilnius

Tel .: (37410) 668588

Fax: (37410) 668588

Swimming Federation of Armenia 

President: Hovsep Mesropyan

Secretary General: Eduard Mantashyan

/ + 374/10 52 28 53 / + 374/55030649

mantashyan.eduard@gmail.com

Address: Yerevan, Alex Manukyan 11

Tel .: (37 410) 55 -43-20

Fax: (37410) 457094

Synchronized Swimming Federation of Armenia

President: G. Manukyan

Address: Yerevan 0056 Jugha 1 Apt. 27

Tel .: (37410) 58-76-41

Table Tennis Federation of Armenia

President: Felix Sargsyan

Address: Yerevan, Abovyan 9

Tel .: / 37 410/52 97 97

Fax: / 410 37/545 789

Taekwondo Federation of Armenia

President: Karen Grigoryan

Secretary General:  V. Ghahramanyan

Address: Yerevan, Abovyan 43

Tel .: (37410) 52-50-45

Fax: (37410) 52-50-45

 

Tennis Federation of Armenia

President: H. Pambukyan

Secretary General: A. Melkikyan 

Address: Yerevan 0082 Tsitsernakaberd 7/1 

Tel .: (37410) 56-33-27, (+37410) 56-56-65

Fax: (37 410) 529429

Traditional Ushu Federation of Armenia

President: T. Chobanyan

Address: 0026 Yerevan G. Nzhdeh 31/36, Apt.25

Tel .: (37410) 44-48-17

Fax: (37410) 444817

Triathlon Federation of Armenia

President: Hrachya Avetisyan 

Secretary General: Armine Antonyan

Address: Yerevan 0038, Halabyan 39, Apt. 34.

Tel .: (374) 91324232, 6324232

E-mail: info@triat

 

Volleyball Federation of Armenia

President: Artur Baghdasaryan

General Secretary: R. Sultanyan

Address: Yerevan, Baghramyan 24 / B, 4

Tel .: 52 42 83 Fax: 52 42 83

E-mail: volleyballArmenia@yahoo.com

Armenian Water Polo Federation

President: Gagik Hovhannisyan

General Secretary: Davit Khojoyan

Address: ARMENIA, Yerevan, Sayat Nova 31, ap.10a

Phone : (+37477) 88-88-41, (+37499) 81-80-15

E-mail : wpfarmenia@gamil.com

Weightlifting Federation of Armenia

President: Armen Shahazizyan

Secretary General: Pashik Alaverdyan

Address: Yerevan, Abovyan 9

Tel. : (37410) 52-87-11, (+37410) 52-69-95 Fax :: (37,410) 545 789 

Wrestling Federation of Armenia

President:  Samvel Karapetyan

Secretary General: Bazmaser Arakelyan

Address: Yerevan, Teryan 69

Tel .: (37410) 51-04-32

Fax: (37410) 510426  

 

Latest News
Champions
All champions of the modern history of Armenia

Arayik Gevorgyan

World champion - 1995, 1997, 1998

Freestyle wrestling

Hrant Shahinyan

World champion - 1954

Gymnastics

Aram Margaryan

World champion - 2002

Freestyle wrestling

Igor Novikov

World champion - 1957-1959, 1961,1962

Modern Pentathlon

Աշխարհի չեմպիոն՝ 1958

Ազատ ոճի ըմբշամարտ

Artur Hakobyan

Աշխարհի չեմպիոն՝ 1979, 1981, 1983

Մարմնամարզություն

Valentin Chernikov

World champion - 1958, 1961

Fencing

Ashot Karagyan

World champion - 1981

Fencing

Zinaida Simonyan

World champion - 1974

Shooting

Hrachya Petikyan

World champion - 1989

Shooting

Erjanik Avetisyan

World champion - 1994,1999, 2001,2006

Shooting

Yuriy Vardanyan

World champion - 1977-1979,1981,1983,1985

Weightlifting

Yuriy Sargsyan

World champion - 1982, 1983

Weightlifting

Oksen Mirzoyan

World champion - 1983

Weightlifting

Israyel Militosyan

World champion - 1989

Weightlifting

Nazik Avdalyan

World champion - 2009

Weightlifting

Benur Pashayan

World champion - 1981, 1983

Greco-Roman wrestling

Levon Julfalakyan

World champion - 1986

Greco-Roman wrestling

Mnatsakan Iskandaryan

World champion - 1990, 1991, 1994

Greco-Roman wrestling

Aghasi Manukyan

World champion - 1993

Greco-Roman wrestling

Vaghinak Galstyan

World champion - 2001

Greco-Roman wrestling

Garnik Hovhannisyan

World champion - 1981

Sambo

Gurgen Tutkhanyan

World champion - 1988, 1989 ,1990,1991

Sambo

Gagik Ghazaryan

World champion - 1988-1991

Sambo

Hovik Manukyan

World champion - 1993

Sambo

Qristine Najaryan

World champion - 1998, 2004

Sambo

Arevik Karapetyan

World champion - 1999

Sambo

Artur Grigoryan

World champion - 1990, 1991

Sambo

Yervand Grigoryan

World champion - 1997, 1998

Sambo

Rafael Vahanyan

World team champion - 1985, 1989

Chess

Hrachya Shahazizyan

World champion - 1985,1978, 1989, 1991, 1994, 2001, 2003,2011

Ship modeling

Israyel Hakobkokhyan

World champion - 1989

Boxing

Nshan Munchyan

World champion - 1993

Boxing

Oleg Klevtsov

World champion - 1990

Cycling

Tigran Martirosyan

World champion - 2010

Weightlifting

David Safaryan

World champion - 2013

Freestyle wrestling

Mavrik Nasibyan

World champion - 2014

Sambo

Arsen Julfalakyan

World champion - 2014

Greco-Roman wrestling

Artur Aleksanyan

World champion - 2014, 2015

Greco-Roman wrestling

Gabriel Sargsyan

World team champion - 2011

Chess

Robert Hovhannisyan

World team champion - 2011

Chess

Vladimir Hakobyan

World team champion - 2011

Chess

Levon Aronyan

World team champion - 2011

Chess

Hrant Shahinyan

Olympic champion - Helsinki-1952

Gymnastics

Albert Azaryan

Olympic champion - Melbourne-1956, Rome-1960

Gymnastics

Vladimir Yengibaryan

Olympic champion - Melbourne-1956

Boxing

Igor Novikov

Olympic champion - Melbourne-1956,Tokyo-1964

Modern Pentathlon

Faina Melik

Olympic champion - Munich-1972

Athletic (discus)

Yuriy Vardanyan

Olympic champion - Moscow-1980

Weightlifting

Eduard Azaryan

Olympic champion - Moscow-1980

Gymnastics

Oksen Mirzoyan

Olympic champion - Seoul-1988

Weightlifting

Levon Julfalakyan

Olympic champion - Seoul-1988

Greco-Roman wrestling

Israyel Militosyan

Olympic champion - Barcelona-1992

Weightlifting

Mnatsakan Iskandaryan

Olympic champion - Barcelona-1992

Greco-Roman wrestling

Hrachya Petikyan

Olympic champion - Barcelona-1992

Shooting

Armen Nazaryan

Olympic champion - Atlanta-1996

Greco-Roman wrestling

Ivan Azdarov

European champion - 1947

Weightlifting

Albert Azaryan

European champion - 1955

Gymnastics

Vardan Militosyan

European champion - 1947

Weightlifting

Yuriy Vardanyan

European champion - 1977, 1980-1983, 1978

Weightlifting

Yuriy Sargsyan

European champion - 1982, 1983

Weightlifting

Vladimir Yengibaryan

European champion - 1955, 1957, 1959

Boxing

Albert Nikolyan

European champion - 1979

Boxing

Samson Khachatyan

European champion - 1985

Boxing

Israyel Hakobkokhyan

European champion - 1985,1989,1991

Boxing

Nshan Munchyan

European champion - 1987

Boxing

Mekhak GHazaryan

European champion - 1987

Boxing

Artur Hakobyan

European champion - 1981

Gymnastics

Vitaliy Zastukhov

European champion - 1969

Basketball

Faina Melik

European champion - 1971, 1972,1974

Athletic (discus)

Robert Emmiyan

European champion - 1986

Athletics (Long Jump)

Artur Aleksanyan

European champion - 2012, 2013, 2014

Greco-Roman wrestling

Zinaida Simonyan

European champion - 1971, 1975, 1976,1978,1979,1981

Shooting

Tigran Kirakosyan

European champion - 2014

Sambo

David Safaryan

European champion - 2013

Freestyle wrestlin

Hrachya Petikyan

European champion - 1983, 1985

Shooting

Yerjanik Avetisyan

European champion - 1991,1994,2000,2001, 2012

Shooting

Elmira Antonyan

European champion - 1976

Table tennis

Vachik Vardanyan

European champion - 2011

Sambo

Ashot Danielyan

European champion - 2010

Sambo

Narine Antonyan

European champion - 1980, 1984

Table tennis

Anita Zakharyan

European champion - 1980, 1984

Table tennis

Hrachik Javakhyan

European champion - 2010

Boxing

Yakov Kliver

European champion - 1978, 1979

Sailing

Gevorik Poghosyan

European champion - 2010

Weightlifting

Arsen Julfalakyan

European champion - 2009

Greco-Roman wrestling

Sergey Foglev

European champion - 1979

Sailing

Robert Nersisyan

European champion - 1978

Greco-Roman wrestling

Yuri Patrikeev

European champion - 2009

Greco-Roman wrestling

Araqel Mirzoyan

European champion - 2009

Weightlifting

Benur Pashayan

European champion - 11981, 1982

Greco-Roman wrestling

Tigran G. Martirosyan

European champion - 2008-2010

Weightlifting

Levon Julfalakyan

European champion - 1986

Greco-Roman wrestling

Tigran V. Martirosyan

European champion - 2008

Weightlifting

Arman Yeremyan

European champion - 2008

Taekwondo

Mnatsakan Iskandaryan

European champion - 1991, 1992

Greco-Roman wrestling

Hovhannes Danielyan

European champion - 2008

Boxing

Alfred Ter-Mkrtchyan

European champion - 1992

Greco-Roman wrestling

Eduard Hambardzumyan

European champion - 2008

Boxing

Nazik Avdalyan

European champion - 2008

Weightlifting

Armen Nazaryan

European champion - 1947

Greco-Roman wrestling

Meline Daluzyan

European champion - 2007, 2008

Weightlifting

Arshak Sanoyan

European champion - 1978

Freestyle wrestling

Gurgen Baghdasaryan

European champion - 1978

Freestyle wrestling

Stepan Sargsyan

European champion - 1988

Freestyle wrestling

Hripsime Khurshudyan

European champion - 2006, 2007

Weightlifting

Armen Mkrtchyan

European champion - 1994

Freestyle wrestling

Roman Amoyan

European champion - 2006, 2011

Greco-Roman wrestling

Anushavan Sahakyan

European champion - 1994

Freestyle wrestling

Gevorg Davtyan

European champion - 2006

Weightlifting

Arayik Gevorgyan

European champion - 1995, 1997 1998

Freestyle wrestling

Armen Nazaryan

European champion - 2005

Judo

Martin Berberyan

European champion - 2004

Freestyle wrestling

David Hambardzumyan

European champion - 1981, 1983

Diving

Rafael Vahanyan

European team champion - 1983

Chess

Movses Karapetyan

European champion - 2005

Greco-Roman wrestling

Levon Aronyan

European team champion - 1999

Chess

Vahan Juharyan

European champion - 2004

Greco-Roman wrestling

Khachatur Qyapanakcyan

European champion - 1993

Weightlifting

Yervand Grigoryan

European champion - 2003

Sambo

Elina Danielyan

European team champion - 2003

Chess

Lilit Mkrtchyan

European team champion - 2003

Chess

Nelli Aghinyan

European team champion - 2003

Chess

Vahan Khojoyan

European champion - 1999

Sambo

Gohar Gevorgyan

European champion - 1999

Sambo

Kristine Najaryan

European champion - 1999, 2001

Sambo

Ashot Danielyan

European champion - 1999-2000

Weightlifting

Ashot Anastasyan

European team champion - 1999

Chess

Artashes Minasyan

European team champion - 1999

Chess

Smbat Lputyan

European team champion - 1999

Chess

Karen Mnacakanyan

European champion - 1997, 2006

Greco-Roman wrestling

Gurgen Tutkhalyan

European champion - 1986

Sambo

Vardan Voskanyan

European champion - 1990, 1992

Sambo

Armenak Aladjanyan

European champion - 1953

Basketball

Nina Muradyan

European champion - 1977

Volleyball