Armenia Olympic boxing team to be formed by results of “Leather Glove” tournament
The National Olympic Committee of Armenia, taking into account that the Boxing Federation of Armenia has been removed of the NOC of Armenia, plans to hold a tournament called “Leather Glove” in Yerevan from 12-22 December the purpose of which is to replenish the Armenia boxing team with the best athletes on the eve of the 32nd Olympic Games Tokyo 2020 and ensure their successful participation in the Games.
Best athletes will be chosen by the results of the tournament and a national team will be formed which will participate in the qualifying tournaments organized by the IOC.
In order to hold the tournament properly a coordinating group will be set up to handle the organizational issues, ensure a high-level refereeing and referees will be invited from abroad.
The coordinating group will include representatives from the RA Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport and the National Olympic Committee of Armenia. The event will be held under the auspices of the National Olympic Committee of Armenia.