Mikael Hayrapetyan: Our team is able to win gold medals
In a conversation with the ANOC press service Mikael Hayrapetyan, president of the Sambo Federation of Armenia, summed up the World Youth and Junior Sambo Championships held in Tashkent, Uzbekistan, from October 10 to 13.
“We won three medals but we expected more. We faced some difficulties on our way, first our flight to Moscow was delayed and then we were late for the flight to Tashkent and the athletes were weighed 20 minutes before the competition. It was impossible to recover after that, that’s why, I can say we lost four medals. Overall, I assess our participation as good, we had two finalists. We had no sporting luck but the team was prepared. In the future we will show that our team is able to win gold medals as in the past,” Mikael Hayrapetyan said.
Let us recall Armenia’s representatives had won two silver and one bronze medal at the World Championships.
Varsik Grigoryan at 56 kg had become a silver medalist among girls and Davit Hovsepyan had placed second in the 52 kg weight class among boys.
Narek Dallakyan had won a bronze medal at 62 kg.
Armenia had had 18 representatives in the World Championships.