Pressident of NOC of Armenia Gagik Tsarukyan attended the EOC 44th General Assembly
From November 18 to 21 the Czech capital of Prague hosted the 44th General Assembly of the European Olympic Committees where more than 380 delegated from 50 countries took part. A delegation headed by the President of the National Olympic Committee of Armenia Gagik Tsarukyan also participated in the most important event of the year.
During the assembly the members discussed such priority issues of international sport as anti-doping campaign, fair competitiveness and refereeing, spreading interest toward sport among young people and dissemination of Olympic ideology. During two-day visit Gagik Tsarukyan had meetings with EOC President Patrick Hickey, Russian Olympic Committee President Aleksander Zhukov, Ukrainian Olympic Committee President Sergey Bubka, sports representatives of Italy, France, Poland, Latvia, Estonia and other countries and discussed the deepening of mutual cooperation.
One of the main issues on the agenda was the election of host country of the 2016 EOC 45th General Assembly. There were two countries in the bid, Armenia and Belarus. Before the election Gagik Tsarukyan made a speech, ''Taking in consideration that next year Belarus will celebrate the 25th anniversary of its NOC, the NOC of Armenia withdraws its bid in favor of Belarus, respecting the tight relation between two countries and the big contribution of Belarus' NOC President Aleksander Lukashenko to the sport development and spreading Olympic ideas''.
This gesture of the Armenian NOC President was highly appreciated by the international sports leaders. “This decision raised Armenia's authority even more in the international Olympic family’’, they said.