Table tennis tournament among media representatives
The National Olympic Committee of Armenia and “Aravot” daily organized the third Games, a table tennis tournament among the media representatives.
The tournament was attended by 35 journalists of 16 media outlets. “We have chosen a motto for this tournament, “From the Armenian media to the Armenian Olympians.” This way we want to express our support to the Armenian participants of the Olympic Games. We will make a statement in the coming days,” Ashot Hakobyan, the “Aravot” daily journalist and the organizer of the tournament, said to the ANOC press service.
The winner of the men’s competition was declared Levon Bartikyan (Armenia TV), Samvel Jinanyan (Yerkir media) placed second and Arman Davtyan (Armenia TV) – third.
Among women the best result was registered by Marine Karapetyan (press secretary of the Ministry of Economy), the second and the third places were taken by Sona Hakobyan (freelance journalist) and Lilit Galstyan (“Yerkir media” TV), respectively.
This time the organizers also rewarded the winners of the 4th places, Eduard Kalantaryan (Armenia TV) and Anahit Grigoryan (“Aravot” daily).
The winners received monetary awards. The Games include four sports; bowling, table tennis, shooting and darts.