1977 record was refreshed at the Armenian Swimming Championship
The Armenian Adults Swimming Championship drew to a close at “Grand Sport” Sports and Wellness Complex.
On the third day of the competition Monica Vasilyan set a new record, too in the 50m dolphin kick event overcoming the distance in 0.30, 7 seconds. The record had belonged to Armenuhi Mkrtchyan since 1977.
On the last day Monica Vasilyan, Vahan Mkhitaryan (5m dolphin kick, 100m freestyle), Elen Yesayan, Vanik Barseghyan (200m breaststroke), Ani Poghosyan, Aram Naltakyan (200m backstroke), Julieta Gevorgyan (800m freestyle) and Artashes Adamyan (1500m freestyle) became champions.
The head coach of the Armenian swimming team, Misak Gabrielyan, told ANOC press service that he was very content with the championship.
“I am very content with the results of the Championship. 2 adult and 2 junior records were set. Two of the swimmers showed sports master results. I want to note that there was an agreement between our federation and “Grand Sport” according to which 10 swimmers before the Armenian Championship had trained here, in the 50m swimming pool, and will train till the Rio Olympics”, Gabrielyan said.
The Armenian Swimming Championship was held from April 28 to 30.