Line-up of female weightlifting team going to the European Championship is known
The 2016 European Weightlifting Championship will be held in Forde, Norway. This year Armenia female team will take part with the whole line-up.
“I am content with the championship results though the number of participants was small. We have to pay more attention to the development of women’s weightlifting in our country. Unfortunately, we have no coming generation. This is a great problem. The present team is stable but we should think about a generation change. This year we will take part in the European Championship with the whole line-up for the first time. We hope to take high positions in team event”, head coach of Armenia’s women’s weightlifting team, Artashes Nersisyan, said in a conversation with an ANOC reporter.
Armenia will be represented by the following weightlifters in Forde: Anna Govelyan (53kg), Izabella Yaylyan (58kg), Christine Petrosyan (63kg), Nazik Avdalyan (69kg), Sona Poghosyan (75kg), Arpine Dalalyan and Hripsime Khurshudyan (75+kg).
The European Weightlifting Championship will be held from April 8 to 16.