Basketball coaching seminar has been launched in Yerevan
The National Olympic Committee of Armenia in cooperation with the Basketball Federation of Armenia has set up a basketball coaching seminar in Yerevan which is conducted by the experienced Slovenian specialist Tone Krump.
On the first day of the seminar Krump got acquainted with Armenian coaches, listened to their comments and gave them a few assignments. The Slovenian guest emphasized that he had noted positive changes in Armenian basketball in recent years.
“I have known very little about Armenia but before coming here I studied it and noted that you gradually advance in basketball and participate in European championships of different age groups”, Krump said.
It was planned that the seminar would be attended by 30 coaches, but there were more people willing to participate, so 40 coaches got opportunity to work with Krump.
From February 16 Tone Krump will hold practical trainings with the coaches at Mika stadium.
The seminar will be over on February 20.