European Championship: Sergei Movsesian close to medal
Armenia’s representatives will return without medals from the European Individual Chess Championship ended in Macedonian capital Skopje.
In the last 11th round Hayk Martirosyan, Hrant Melkumyan, Shant Sargsyan and Armenia’s newly crowned champion Arman Pashikyan celebrated victories while Samvel Ter-Sahakyan suffered defeat. Sergei Movsesian, Robert Hovhannisyan and Manuel Petrosyan tied the games.
The best result among the Armenian representatives was registered by Sergei Movsesian who shared from 3-11th positions with 8 points. Overall, Movsesian placed 8th.
Hayk Martirosyan placing 34th ended the championship with 7.5 points, Hrant Melkumyan (40th place) and Robert Hovhannisyan (48th place) - with 7 points each. Samvel Ter-Sahakyan (59th), Shant Sargsyan (86th), Manuel Petrosyan (95th) and Arman Pashikyan (110th) gained 6.5 points each.
The champion title holder became Russia’s Vladislav Artemiev with 8.5 points.
Let us recall the chief arbiter of the European Championship was Ashot Vardapetyan.