Gagik Sargsyan: We have successfully fulfilled our tasks at the first FIS SES Cross-Country Cup
The first FIS SES Cross-Country Cup ended in Tsaghkadzor. The Secretary General of the Armenian Ski Federation, Gagik Sargsyan summed up the competition and spoke about the achievements in a conversation with ANOC press office.
-How do you assess the first FIS SES Cross-Country Cup?
-I have my own perception of a good assessment and I think it should be good from all aspects. Moreover, it was excellent as Armenia became a cup winner. And it’s natural because it is an excellent result for us. The representatives of the International Ski Federation and particularly, the Chairman of the Board of the SES Ski Nations assessed our job as flawless and noted that Armenia set an example for other countries. We have successfully fulfilled our tasks at the first FIS SES Cross-Country Cup.
-Will this tournament serve as a basis for other international tournaments to be held in Armenia?
-Yes, it will. When I was asked how much time it took us to prepare for the tournament I said approximately a year.  But in reality, we have been preparing for it not for one but for many years. We have started with a small tournament and team but today we hold such a big tournament. This is the result of a hard work. God willing we will see bigger tournaments here, in Armenia.
-How much were the rankings of the Armenian skiers increased after this tournament?
-We never dreamed that such a tournament would be held in Armenia and that the best qualifying point would be 31. But in the very first day of the competition we obtained 31 points that is an exceptional result in skiing big tournaments.