Armenia’s NOC President Gagik Tsarukyan took part in the Eastern Europe RADO Board meeting
President of the National Olympic Committee of Armenia, Gagik Tsarukyan took part in the Eastern Europe RADO Board meeting.
Welcoming the representatives of the participant countries ANOC President stressed, “Problems of anti-doping struggle are increasing with each year. Every year we face new challenges that oblige us to work more actively and coordinately. These problems concern not only athletes, coaches, sports doctors but also millions of fans. We have no right to lose in the anti-doping sphere. For preserving the universal principles of fair play and Olympic ideology we should redouble our efforts, never stop to achieve new heights and find new effective mechanisms of work. The National Olympic Committee of Armenia always supports all kind of efforts against injustice and unfair competition. Our position is clear; we must be more intolerant and principled towards such things. We are ready to collaborate more closely and effectively with international structures. We are confident that any political motives and partiality must be excluded within the anti-doping fight. It is obvious that an effective fight implies a considerable investment of resources. Not all states and national Olympic committees are able to provide them. Anti-doping organizations, Olympic committees and states should find means of collaboration mechanisms with each other. Experts note with great pleasure that the National Olympic Committee of Armenia has advanced much in this sphere and reached a higher level of solution of problems and cooperation. I am sure that during this meeting many important and urgent issues will be discussed and necessary suggestions will be made. Once again I wish you a tense and effective work and unforgettable days in Armenia”.
The main purpose of the meeting is to improve the collaboration between member states of the Eastern Europe anti-doping agency. The conference is led by the head of Armenia’s anti-doping agency, Areg Hovhannisyan.
“As the two countries, Armenia and Georgia, work at a higher level of anti-doping sphere than other countries our aim is to convey our experience to them. We will also discuss blood testing process. Each country will have 4 doping control officers who will be able to take blood from athletes”, head of Armenian anti-doping agency Hovhannisyan said.
The Eastern Europe RADO Board meeting is attended by Georgia’s, Macedonia’s, Moldova’s Armenia’s, Montenegro’s and Albania’s anti-doping agencies’ representatives.