European Championship: Hrachya Poghosyan loses semifinal
Five Armenian representatives performed on the first day of the Junior European Championship kicked off in Pontevedra, Spain.
Hrachya Poghosyan (63 kg) performed better than others reaching the semifinal after three victories. For qualifying for the final he competed with Turk Abdulah Toprak but lost 3:4. On June 4 Hrachya Poghosyan will wrestle for a bronze medal.
Gevorg Sukiasyan (55 kg) after a victorious start lost the quarter-final to Georgian Pridon Abduladze who reached the final. On June 4 Sukiasian will fight for bronze.
Hakob Baghdasaryan (87 kg) and Samvel Simonyan (130 kg) lost the first bouts and left the struggle. Vahe Poghosyan (77 kg) suffered defeat after starting with a win.
Sahak Hovhannisyan (60 kg), Hayk Melikyan (67 kg), Malkhas Amoyan (72 kg) and Karen Khachatryan (82 kg) have also left for the tournament with the Armenia Greco-Roman junior team.