Arayik Baghdadyan: Sargsyan Tournament will be elective for the World Championship
The 24th International Tournament after Olympic silver medalist, World Cup winner, European champion, freestyle wrestler Stepan Sargsyan will be held in Vanadzor on July 23-24.
Secretary General of the Wrestling Federation of Armenia Arayik Baghdadyan presented the details of the tournament in a conversation with the ANOC press service.
“Russia, Georgia, Iran, Greece, Belarus, Qatar and Kazakhstan have applied for participation till this moment. For Armenian wrestlers this tournament will be elective for the upcoming in September World Championship which will be qualifying. Our all wrestlers are going to take part except Vazgen Tevanyan (65 kg) who is preparing for the Junior World Championship in August,” said Baghdadyan.
This year the prize fund of the tournament is $24.000.
“I think the number of participant-countries will increase. The prize fund of the tournament is $24.000. I want to thank ANOC President Gagik Tsarukyan who has allocated the sum. In 2020 the 25th Jubilee Tournament will have incomparably higher competition,” the WFA Secretary General concluded.