Hrachya Chandiryan: The biggest goal is to win Tokyo 2020 qualification
Head coach of the Armenia diving team Hrachya Chandiryan summed up the Armenian Championship in an interview with the ANOC press service. 40 athletes in different age groups had taken part in the Armenian Diving Championships held at the Junior Specialized Diving School of Olympic Reserve after David Hambardzumyan  from May 10-12.
“40 athletes took part in the championship. It was great there were many beginners. Thanks to Lev Sargsyan’s and Vladimir Harutyunyan’s medals at the European Championship the sport got advertised and children began assisting it.  I’m not very pleased with the adults’ results. There are some problems; Lev Sargsyan has a back injury, Azat Harutyunyan has injury too. Doctors forbade him platform trainings during a year but at this championship we tried it. There is still time till the World and European Championships. Before it Sargsyan and Harutyunyan will take part in the FINA Diving Grand Prix. After the tournament it will be clear in what physical condition we will approach the World and European Championships,” the coach said.
Hrachya Chandiryan noted that the biggest goal was to appear in the final of the World Championship among top 12:
“It will permit us to win a Tokyo 2020 qualification. That is the biggest goal. If we fail we will try to win a medal at the European Championship. Our last attempt to qualify for the Olympics will be in 2020 in Tokyo at the World Cup where top 10 athletes in individual diving get a qualification and top 4 – in synchronized diving,” concluded the head coach.