Gagik Tsarukyan receives Japan’s Ambassador to Armenia Jun Yamada
President of the National Olympic Committee of Armenia Gagik Tsarukyan has received Japan’s Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary to Armenia Jun Yamada.  They have discussed a number of issues related to Armenian athletes and delegation at the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games.
The ambassador has noted Japan is doing its best to prepare for the Olympic Games while the ANOC president assured that the Armenian athletes will spare no energy and effort to perform well there.
Gagik Tsarukyan said, “We are ready to cooperate and are open for it. We will represent out athletes with the ambassador 100 days before the Olympics. We will always be in touch. We are very glad the Olympic Games will be in Japan; it will be a good occasion to get acquainted with Japan’s ancient and beautiful culture.”
In turn, Jun Yamada expressed his gratitude for warm reception.
“Thank you for warm reception. I’m aware of the great work you are doing for the development of Armenian sport and I’m sure it will give its fruits. I’ll be glad if the Armenian athletes register good results in Tokyo. I am the Japanese ambassador to Armenia and besides the Japanese athletes I’m also going to root for the Armenian athletes,” said the ambassador.