Armenia’s gymnastics team returned home from the World Championship
The Armenian team led by the head coach, Hakob Serobyan returned home from the World Championship in Glasgow, Scotland at dawn.
“Of course I highly appreciate the results we registered at the World Championship. Yes, I had some expectations but didn’t think of grabbing medal in the individual sport. There was a great rivalry and the fight was really intense. This was one of those tournaments that gives an Olympic Qualification once in four years and immense amount of countries take part in it. From the beginning Houry Gebeshyan pleasantly surprised us, and then it did Arthur Davtyan and so on. I suspected that our athletes could reach the final in the individual type. The guys did their best. Our athletes deserved their assessments. If we manage to register the same results at the Olympics it will be great. I think we’ll gain the two qualifications at «Test Event»”, said Serobyan.
The athletes were welcomed by the ANOC Secretary General, Hrachya Rostomyan, the Minister of Sport and Youth Affairs, Gabriel Ghazaryan, the Armenian Gymnastics Federation President, Albert Azaryan, athletes and relatives.
The Armenian representative Harutyun Merdinyan (pommel horse) became a bronze medalist. In the individual sport types Merdinyan scored 15, 500 points and grabbed the bronze medal, also conquering the Olympics qualification. The World Champion in pommel horse became Max Withlock (Great Britain), the silver medal took Luis Smith. The other athlete of Armenia Vahag Davtyan scored 15, 333 in rings and placed the 7th.
Photos: here.