Universiade: Armenia’s representatives finish their performances
All Armenian representatives finished their performances at the 29th Winter Universiade ending in Russia’s Krasnoyarsk.
At men’s slalom of alpine skiing held on March 11 Harutyun Harutyunyan failed to cross the finish line, and 23rd Pyeongchang Winter Olympics’ participant Ashot Karapetyan was disqualified. On March 8 the Armenian skiersalso performed at giant slalom. Ashot Karapetyan placed 48th while Harutyun Harutyunyan didn’t crossed the finish line. At figure skating Armenia was represented by figure skaters Anastasia Galustyan and Slavik Hayrapetyan. After short program and free skating Galustyan took the 8th position and Hayrapetyan – the 9th one. At the Winter Universiade skier Mikael Mikaelyan was the first of the Armenian athletes to begin the struggle.
The participant of the 23rd Winter Olympic Games competed at 1500m sprint (11th position), 10km individual classic (37th position) and 10km pursuit free (26th position).