Judoka Hovhannes Davtyan places 5th at Paris Grand Slam
Armenian judo team members Hovahannes Davtyan, Ferdinant Karapetyan and Zhanna Stankevich participated in the Paris Grand Slam.
Hovhannes Davtyan (60kg) passed 4 victorious bouts. In the semifinals, the Armenian athlete lost to Shishimei Toru of Japan. In the fight for the bronze medal, he was defeated by Korea’s Von Jin Kim. Davtyan earned 100 qualifying points.
Ferdinant Karapetyan (66kg) won 2 fights but lost to Japan’s Ebinuma Masashi. Overall, the Armenian judoka earned 48 qualifying points.
The only female judoka of the Armenian team, Zhanna Stankevich lost her first bout to Canada’s Ekaterina Guicha.
“We are pleased with the overall result. Ferdinant Karapetyan fought well but it’s the third time he loses to a Japan judoka. The same refers to Davtyan. We haven’t found the appropriate technique of overcoming the Asian school yet. Overall, there is progress. This tournament has shown that the federation took right decision letting Davtyan to have one coach. We note stability and functional growth in his fights. As for Zhanna Stankevich, she was depressed because as a result of draw she had to fight the second round against famous Majlinda Kelmendi of Kosovo. It seemed to affect her psychologically and she lost from the very first fight”, the vice president of the Armenian Judo federation, Davit Khitaryan said to ANOC.
The Paris Grand Slam was held on Februaty 6-7.