The first round matches of the 76th Armenian Chess Championship among men were played
The 76th Armenian Chess Championship kicked off at the Chess House after Tigran Petrosyan.
Armenia’s current champion Karen Grigoryan conceded to Hovik Hayrapetyan while Arman Pashikyan won Samvel Ter-Sahakyan. Tigran Petrosyan lost to Robert Hovhannisyan, Arman Mikaelyan to Zaven Andriasyan and Norayr Torosyan to Hovhannes Gabuzyan. Levon Babujyan-Manuel Petrosyan match ended in a tie.
In the next round the following pairs will compete: Hovik Hayrapetyan-Tigran Petrosyan, Arman Pashikyan-Robert Hovhannisyan, Manuel Petrosyan-Samvel Ter-Sahakyan, Norayr Torosyan-Levon Babujyan, Arman Mikaelyan-Hovhannes Gabuzyan, Karen Grigoryan-Zaven Andriasyan.
Among women last year champion Susanna Gaboyan tied the match with Anna Hayrapetyan. Mane Adamyan and Anna Sargsyan also shared a point. Arpine Grigoryan won Siranush Ghukasyan, Narine Gasparyan defeated Sona Asatryan and Maria Gevorgyan prevailed on Armine Babayan.
In the second round the following female pairs will compete: Siranush Ghukasyan-Susanna Gaboyan, Armine Babayan-Anna Hayrapetyan, Narine Gasparyan-Maria Gevorgyan, Anna Sargsyan-Sona Asatryan and Arpine Grigoryan-Mane Adamyan.