The winners of the International Wrestling Tournament after Razmik Golecyan are already known
The International Wrestling Tournament was held at a sports school after Razmik Golecyan on November 14-15 in Artashat where Armenia’s, Georgia’s and Russia’s athletes came out.
The first places took Hayk Badalyan (50kg), Mkhitar Grigoryan (55kg), Gevorg Tadevosyan (60kg), Tornike Kvinikadze(66kg, Georgia), Tariel Gafrindashvili (74kg, Georgia), Sargis Hovsepyan (84kg), Givi Matcharashvili (96kg, Georgia) and Zuriko Urtashvili (120kg, Georgia).
“This tournament gave us another opportunity to see the physical condition of junior athletes. For the first time athletes born in 1998 came out and it was interesting to observe them in a new age group. On the results of this tournament will be formed a team which will participate in a training camp in Tsakhkadzor in December. But the final decision of the training camp will be made by the federation. In general, I am pleased with our wrestlers’ performances. Unlike previous years this year we have 4 champions although the tournament was attended by good wrestlers from Georgia, Ossetia and Dagestan”, said the Armenian freestyle wrestling junior team’s head coach Avetik Vardanyan to an ANOC reporter.