Davit Khitaryan: We expect 3 Olympic Qualifications
Armenia’s representative, Janna Stankevich came out successfully in «African Open» Olympic qualifier. The athlete triumphing 3 times by ippon became the winner of the 52kg weight class. “Our main hope of taking part in Olympics is Hovhannes Davtyan. At present he he has already got the corresponding number of points and is in the rating list. We also have expectations from Janna Stankevich and Ferdinant Karapetyan (66kg) who placed 7th at Gran Prix. Next week Karapetyan will join in the Chinese Grand Prixs. We expect 3 Olympic Qualifications”, said the Armenian Judo Federation Secretary General, Davit Khitaryan in a conversation with an ANOC reporter.
Janna Stankevich gained spectacular victories over Abi Betsabe Cardozo Madaf (Argentina) in the quarter-finals, Ekaterina Guicha (Canada) in the semifinals and Esle Hellen(Belgium) in the final. Beside the gold medal she grabbed 100 qualifying points catching up in the rating list by 6 points and placing 33rd. Photo from Davit Khitaryan’s facebook page