Evgeni Plushenko: I have a great desire to participate in the next Olympic Games
Two-time Olympic champion, three-time World champion, European multiple champion, Evgeni Plushenko has great expectations of the upcoming show «Kings on Ice» in Yerevan.
“In 2008 I had 2 demonstrative performances in Yerevan and they had a great success. At the moment I have a break and will dismiss the next competitions. Instead I have organized a world tour. I will represent my new program at the coming show in Yerevan. I will try to surprise the spectators. It’s interesting how people will react to it. There were rumors about my new operation, but I’m fine and keep training. I have a great desire to participate in the next Olympic Games, first, to prove to myself that it is still possible (the 2018 Olympics will be the 5th for him). Of course, it will be very difficult, but why not? Usain Bolt, Michael Phelps, Elena Isinbaeva are exceptions, I’ll try to be the same. Unfortunately, there are no rinks for figure skating in Armenia. We tried to open a sports school after Plushenko here, but it’s impossible to train skating only a month. Armenia had good athletes such as my manager, Ari Zaqaryan. I think the government should support the development of figure skating here. They shouldn’t pay attention only to football and chess. I have many friends in Yerevan. After the show we'll go around the country. The last time we visited the Armenian Genocide Memorial. You have great structures such as Sports complex. In 2008 I had a performance accompanied with the song «My Armenia» which, by the way, is my favorite song. I have it in my Ipad», said Plushenko.