ANOC President Gagik Tsarukyan wishes successful performance and Olympic gold to the Olympians going to Rio
The 31st Summer Olympic Games will kick off in the Brazilian city of Rio de Janeiro in a few days. For the first time in the history of independent Armenia the country will be represented by 33 athletes at the Olympics.
Before leaving for Rio, ANOC President Gagik Tsarukyan received the athletes and the coaches going to the Olympic Games. Welcoming the guests ANOC President said, “Dear athletes and coaches, first I want to thank you for your work and dedication. This is the result of a team work. In the history of independent Armenia we are taking part in the Olympic Games with 33 athletes for the first time. This is a wonderful result. Our nation expects victories from you. First of all you are going to win for your country and motherland. We will be next to you and will support you with everything possible. The moment of conquering a gold medal at the Olympics has come. We have been waiting for the desired gold for a long time. I wish you good luck and God bless you.”
During the meeting the team’s coaches expressed their gratitude to the president of the NOC of Armenia for supporting and promoting the Armenian sport. The leader of the Armenian sporting delegation, Derenik Gabrielyan, presented the work done till today and told about the upcoming events in Rio.
The Armenian Olympic delegation is comprised of 72 members.