Boxer Artur Hovhannisyan: “Road to Rio”
12:30 - 06 Jun, 2016
The official website of the National Olympic Committee of Armenia begins a project, “Road to Rio”, just 60 days before the start of the 31st Rio Summer Olympic Games where it will represent the athletes representing Armenia at the Olympics and their photos made by photographer Hakob Berberyan specially for the “Road to Rio” project.
We start the project from the member of the Armenian Boxing Team, Armenia’s representative at the Olympics, Boxer Artur Hovhannisyan. He was the first Armenian boxer who qualified for the finals of the Qualifying Tournament in Samsun, Turkey at 49kg thus gaining an Olympic qualification. 20-year-old Artur is from Gyumri and is very modest and reserved. When we called him and informed about the project he, without a second thought, hurried to Yerevan from Gyumri coming 40 minutes ahead of time. When we asked why he had came so early he said he didn’t want to be late. Here are punctual Artur Hovhannisyan’s photos and briefing.
-What mascot are you going to take with you to the Olympics?
-I have no mascot. My cross is with me.
-Whom would you like to see with you or among spectators?
-My father and brother.
-Whom are you going to share your success first with?
- With My parents.
-Please, describe the Olympic Games in three words.
-Power, glory and victory.
-How would you like these Olympics to be remembered?
-As victorious (smiles).