Karen Aghamalyan: President of Armenia’s NOC Gagik Tsarukyan personally guaranteed our safety
Head coach of the Armenian boxing team Karen Aghamalyan summed up the European Olympic qualifier in Samsun in a conversation with reporters.
“In terms of tension this tournament was incompatible with European or World Championships. Before leaving I said we were going to our war where we had only to win. I am pleased with the guys. As for Boxing Federation President Artur Gevorgyan’s statement, it was made only for security reasons. He feared that it wouldn’t be safe for us in an enemy country. Then we met with the President of the National Olympic Committee of Armenia, Gagik Tsarukyan who promised to secure our team’s safety. The International Olympic Committee also took responsibility. Mr. Tsarukyan promised us that both the safety and the fair judgment would be on a high level. I want to thank the NOC of Armenia and Mr. Tsarukyan as it’s the first time that we have been judged fairly and haven’t been stolen our victories in the last ten years, except Bachkov’s semifinal bout. Overall, our boxers spent 29 bouts – 18 wins and 11 defeats. I don’t remember anything like this in the last 10-15 years”, Aghamalyan stressed.
Head of Armenia’s delegation in Samsun, NOC Vice President Derenik Gabrielyan noted that the qualifications were gained thanks to the team work.
“The fact that we conquered more qualifications than the local boxers shows that it was a victory of all of us. It was the victory of the boxers, coaches, federation and NOC of Armenia. Federation President Artur Gevorgyan phoned and congratulated us. He was very proud and happy. We are all happy. The gays have only to work hard and worthily take part in the Olympic Games”, he said.
Speaking about Hovhannes Bachkov’s semifinal bout Gabrielyan said, “Bachkov didn’t lose, I say it as a professional. Before coming here I spoke to NOC President Mr. Gagik Tsarukyan and he said that he would do everything possible to obtain a qualification for Bachkov, because he really deserves it”.
The Armenian boxing team conquered 4 Olympic qualifications in Turkey. Artur Hovhannisyan (49kg) and Narek Abgaryan (52kg) became silver medalists, Aram Avagyan (56kg) and Vladimir Margaryan (69kg) took the third places.