Armenia’s Weightlifting Federation held a session
Armenia’s Weightlifting Federation held a session at the Yerevan State Sports Collage of Olympic Reserve.
Before the session would start, secretary general of the NOC of Armenia, Hrachya Rostomyan, thanked the former president of the federation, Armen Shahazizyan on his and the Armenian NOC’s behalf.
“Armen Shahazizyan took up the reins of the federation when Armenian weightlifting was declining. During the years when the federation had been under Mr. Shahazizyan’s rule Armenian weightlifting had advanced a lot. He made great financial investments, thus promoting the development of weightlifting. Mr. Shahazizyan resigned for personal reasons. On my and the Armenian NOC’s behalf I want to thank Armen Sahazizyan for supporting Armenian weightlifting in tough times. As you know, we have reached the end of the four-year Olympic cycle - the most important phase so the National Olympic Committee of Armenia under the supervision of Gagik Tsarukyan decided to take on the costs and issues of Weightlifting Federation”, Rostomyan noted in his speech.
During the session the board discussed future plans and problems of the federation as well as women’s weightlifting development in Armenia.
Hrachya Rostomyan added that Armenia’s NOC president, Gagik Tsarukyan, is pleased with the work of head coaches Pashik Alaverdyan and Artashes Nersisyan.
Pashik Alaverdyan expressed his gratitude to the president of the NOC of Armenia, Gagik Tsarukyan, for supporting Armenia’s Weightlifting Federation in such a difficult situation.
“I want to thank the NOC president, Gagik Tsarukyan on behalf of the whole federation for staying next to the federation and supporting it. We will do everything possible to justify the confidence towards us and to reach high results”, Alaverdyan said.