Hakob Serobyan: I am hopeful we will have medals at the World Cup
Armenia’s gymnastics team’s head coach Hakob Serobyan summarized the Armenian Championship and spoke about the upcoming World Cup in a conversation with ANOC press office.
“Of course, I am very pleased with the results of this championship, particularly with Harutyun Merdinyan who did his new exercise. It was done more professionally than those of the first day of the competition. Everything went as planned. Artur Davtyan proved that he is an absolute all-around gymnast. He managed to be the first in three apparatus”, Serobyan said.
Speaking about the upcoming World Cup in Doha this month Hakob Serobyan said that Armenia’s team was going to struggle for medals. “Our team is considered to be one of the best teams of the world and it has a representative in every apparatus. But our opponents are strong, too, both in still rings and pommel horse. I am hopeful we will have medals at the World Cup”, he said.
Armenia’s gymnastics team will leave for Doha on March 13 where it will take part in the World Cup.