Irina Rodnina: There are talented children, we need to find them
Three-time Olympic champion, 10 time world and eleven-time European champion, figure skater Irina Rodnina is again in Armenia. The world-famous figure skater spoke about the figure skating school bearing her name and Armenian children during a meeting with reporters.
“We have just come from the rink. The problem shouldn’t be giving master classes but their sequence. The master classes should be given for coaches, too. Everything seems very beautifull for reporters and even for children, but we should work more and more”, Rodnina said.
Speaking about the past European Championship and the problem related with referees, the three-time Olympic champion said, “We never discuss referees’ decisions in figure skating. We may be displeased with the result but the unwritten law of figure skating is not to discuss referees’ decisions. Now referees’ work is quite difficult, everything is connected with computer. If you want to have a referee I think that the Russian Federation will be ready to support you”.
The Olympic champion also spoke about the Armenian school and Armenian children’s perspectives. “I can’t say that I don’t see talented children in Armenia. I just rarely visit Armenia. For having good results one should work continuously. Now we need to have patience and really start working. There are talented children, we need to find them”.
Back in December 2015, the President of Armenia, Serzh Sargsyan, the Minister of Sport and Youth Affairs, Gabriel Ghazaryan, and the Yerevan Mayor, Taron Margaryan, attended the opening ceremony of the figure skating school of Irina Rodnina