Eduard Sahakyan: We will try to correct the mistakes
Eduard Sahakyan, the acting head coach of the Armenia Greco-Roman wrestling team, summed up the Armenian Championship held at Gazprom Armenia Sport Complex on 3-4 December.
“You all saw there was a struggle in all the weight classes that made this year’s championship beautiful. We will have training camps and tournaments before the European Championship then the team’s lineup will be clear. We have vulnerable spots, we will try to correct the mistakes and go to the European Championship in good shape,” the coach said.
Eduard Sahakyan said Artur Aleksanyan, Karapet Chalyan, Arsen Julfalakyan and Armen Melikyan had missed the championship in accordance with the team’s strategy. But the coach still didn’t know who will represent Armenia in the 77 kg weight class at the Olympic Games Tokyo 2020.
Let us recall the Armenian Greco-Roman Wrestling Championship was attended by 82 wrestlers in 10 weight classes.