World Cup: Artur Davtyan ends performing
Artur Davtyan, one of the leading athletes of the Armenia artistic gymnastics team, ended his performance at the FIG Artistic Gymnastics World Cup underway in German Cottbus.
On the second day of the competition Davtyan performed in the qualification of the vault and horizontal bar exercises. In the vault exercise he placed 20th with 13.100 points and in the horizontal bar exercise he came 13th (13.733 points).
Earlier Artur Davtyan had also failed to qualify for the final of the pommel horse (25th place) and floor exercises (29th place).
Let us recall three Armenian representatives Harutyun Merdinyan, Vahagn Davtyan and Artur Avetisyan have qualified for the final. On 23 November Vahagn Davtyan and Artur Avetisyan will compete in the rings final and Harutyun Merdinyan – in the pommel horse final.
The World Cup is qualifying for the Olympic Games Tokyo 2020. Of Armenian gymnasts the only one to have an Olympic qualification is Artur Davtyan who will perform in the Tokyo 2020 vault event.