World Cup: Harutyun Merdinyan, Vahagn Davtyan and Artur Avetisyan reach final
The FIG Artistic Gymnastics World Cup has kicked off in German Cottbus where Armenia has 4 representatives, Artur Davtyan, Harutyun Merdinyan, Vahagn Davtyan, Artur Avetisyan.
In the pommel horse qualification round Harutyun Merdinyan scored 14,266 points, placed 7th and reached the final and Artur Davtyan scored 12,966 points (25th position).
In the rings exercise Artur Avetisyan placed 4th (14,666) and qualified for the final and Vahagn Davtyan took the 8th position (14,500).
Artur Davtyan also performed in the floor exercise qualification round where came 29th with 13,100 points. On 22 November he will compete at vault
and horizontal bar.
The World Cup is qualifying for the Olympic Games Tokyo 2020. Of Armenian gymnasts the only one to have an Olympic qualification is Artur Davtyan who will perform in the Tokyo 2020 vault event.