Hakob Serobyan: It’ll be difficult but we must fight for Olympic qualifications
The artistic gymnastics team will join with four athletes the World Cup to be held in Cottbus, Germany from 18-25 November. Hakob Serobyan, the team’s head coach, spoke about the expectations of the tournament in a conversation with the ANOC press service.
“We are leaving for Cottbus with four athletes, Harutyun Merdinyan, Vahagn Davtyan, Artur Davtyan and Artur Avetisyan. Artur Tovmasyan is under treatment after his shoulder injury and won’t participate in the tournament. In Cottbus our main goal will be to win Olympic qualifications. It will be difficult because there are few chances but we must fight. Artur Avetisyan will take part in the World Cup for the first time. The experience shows that he manages to show good results in tournaments. If we have a winner there in February there will be a point to fight for points and leave for Australia to the next series of the World Cup,” the coach said.
Hakob Serobyan said that Harutyun Merinyan would perform in the pommel horse event, Vahagn Davtyan and Artur Avetisyan – in the rings event and Artur Davtyan – in the pommel horse, vault and horizontal bars events.
“We put the stress on making Artur Davtyan’s exercises harder, let’s see what he’ll get. It will be a more exploratory performance as he has already won an Olympic qualification, “the coach noted.