Ruben Aleksanyan: This result doesn’t please me much
Ruben Aleksanyan (+109 kg) shared his impressions after winning bronze at the European Weightlifting Championship ended in Batumi, Georgia.
“To tell the truth this result doesn’t please me much but we have what we have. I think I did what I had to do. I don’t want to say unnecessary things. We expect more kilos and higher medals from the World Championship,” noted Ruben Aleksanyan.
Let us recall in the combined event Ruben Aleksanyan lifted 440 kg (195+245). After the snatch the Armenian weightlifter was the 5th and in the clean and jerk he won a small silver medal. In the same weight class Armenia’s representative, Rio 2016 Olympic silver medalist Gor Minasyan ended up 5th with a total of 422 kg (200+222). Minasyan was prevented by a leg injury.
So, the Armenia team ended its performance at the European Championship with 5 medals in the total event. Olympic silver medalist, current world champion Simon Martirosyan (109 kg) and Hakob Mkrtchyan (89 kg) won European champion titles, Samvel Gasparyan (102 kg) became a silver medalist and David Hovhannisyan (89 kg) and Ruben Aleksanyan (+109 kg) deserved bronze medals. The Armenia team had left for Batumi with 14 weightlifters, 10 men and 4 women.