European championship: Andranik Karapetyan fails weigh-in ceremony
Andranik Karapetyan won’t take part in the 81 kg weight class competition of the European Weightlifting Championship ongoing in Batumi, Georgia.
2016 European champion, 2015 world and European bronze medalist 23-year-old Karapetyan has failed the weigh-in ceremony and lost the right to participate in the struggle.
Armenia’s representative in the same weight category Rafik Harutyunyan has passed the weigh-in ceremony successfully and will start the struggle at 20:30 Yerevan time. 19-year-old Rafik Harutyunyan made his debut among seniors. He is a European and world medalist among cadets and juniors.
Let us recall that Armenian representatives Izabella Yaylyan (59 kg) and Armen Grigoryan (73 kg) have ended their performances. In the snatch Yaylyan won a small silver medal and placed 5th in both exercises and Armen Grigoryan placed 9th.
The Armenia team in Batumi is represented by Lianna Gyurjyan (81 kg), Tatev Hakobyan (87 kg), Arpine Dalalyan (+87 kg), Hakob Mkrtchyan and David Hovhannisyan (89 kg), Arsen Martirosyan and Samvel Gasparyan (102 kg), world champion, Olympic silver medalist Simon Martirosyan (109 kg), Olympic silver medalist Gor Minasyan and Ruben Aleksanyan (+109 kg).