European Weightlifting Championship: Arpine Dalalyan finishes 4th
Arpine Dalalayan finished 4th in the superheavy weight class (+87) of the European Weightlifting Championship ending in Batumi, Georgia.
In the combined event the Armenia’s representative’s result was 240 kg (105+135). Both in the snatch and clean and jerk Arpine Dalalayan was the 4th. Russian Tatiana Kashirina became a European champion with a total of 331 kg (146+185). She set a European record in the snatch and in the combined event.
Earlier, on April 13 Olympics silver medalist Simon Martirosyan (109 kg) was crowed European champion and Samvel Gasparyan (102 kg) had become a European silver medalist. Hakob Mkrtchyan at 89kg had become European champion and David Hovhannisyan had won European bronze.
On the last day of the European Championship the struggle will be continued by Olympic silver medalist Gor Minasyan and Ruben Aleksanyan (+109 kg).