Minsk 2019: David Grigoryan reaches final
Samboists entered the struggle on the second day of the European Games underway in Minsk.
Armenia’s representatives Maksim Manukyan (57 kg), David Grigoryan (82 kg) and Asya Lalazaryan (48 kg) performed in this sport today.
David Grigoryan started the struggle from the quarterfinals where defeated 3:1 Italian Miceli Alessio.
In the semifinals Grigoryan’s opponent was Georgian Berulava Besarioni  whom our wrestler won 1:0 and got a right to fight for a gold medal. In the final Grigoryan’s rival will be the winner of Tsimafei Yemelyanau (Belarus) vs Andrey Perepelyuk (Russia) pair.
Maksim Manukyan at 57 kg also started the competition from the quarterfinals where celebrated a confident victory 10:1 over Ukrainian Ivan Pylpiak.
In the semifinals Maksim’s opponent was Russia’s Khertek Sayan to whom our wrestler lost 0:4 but got a chance to fight for bronze.
Manukyan will wrestle for bronze against Azerbaijani Mehman Khalilov.
Asya Lalazaryan (48 kg) who conceded to Ukraine’s representative Anastasia Novikova in the semifinals has also got an opportunity to fight for a bronze medal.