European Weightlifting Championship: Tatev Hakobyan comes 4th
Tatev Hakobyan placed 4th at 87 kg at the European Weightlifting Championship coming to an end in Batumi, Georgia.
The Armenian representative showed a total of 230 kg result (105+125). For the snatch Tatev Hakobyan ordered the highest kilograms but only in the third attempt lifted the 105 kg and won a bronze medal. In the clean and jerk she succeeded only in the first attempt and ended up 4th. 8 weightlifters competed in this weight category.
Russian Ksenia Paskhina won the European champion title with a total of 242 kg (110+132).
Earlier, on April 12, 17-year-old Lianna Gyurjyan (81 kg) performed too placing 4th in the combined event and taking silver in the clean and jerk. Let us recall, on the eve Armenia won 2 medals in the combined exercise.
Hakob Mkrtchyan at 89kg became European champion and David Hovhannisyan won European bronze. Armenia's Izabella Yaylyan (59 kg) won a small silver medal in the snatch and ended up in the 5th place in the combined exercise, Armen Grigoryan (73 kg) placed 9th and Rafik Harutyunyan (81 kg) - 8th. 2016 European champion Andranik Karapetyan (81 kg) didn’t manage to lose weight and was deprived of the right to participate.
In Batumi the Armenia team is also represented by Arpine Dalalayan (+87 kg), Arsen Martirosyan and Samvel Gasparyan (102 kg), world champion, Olympic silver medalist Simon Martirosyan (109 kg), Olympic silver medalist Gor Minasyan and Ruben Aleksanyan (+109 kg) who will perform on the last day of the European Championship, on April 13.