Vigen Khachatryan: I appreciate our weightlifters’ performances as excellent
Second coach of the Armenia men’s weightlifting team Vigen Khachatryan summed up the Armenian weightlifters’ successful performances in the 89 kg weight class of the European Weightlifting Championship underway in Batumi, Georgia.
Hakob Mkrtchyan had won European champion title and David Hovhannisyan had become a bronze medalist.
“Today our weightlifters did more than they could as after Andranik Karapetyan’s failure they approached the barbell more angrily. Our athletes showed their high rank. The effective trainings were followed by successful performances; especially it refers to David Hovhannisyan. David registered news results and in the clean and jerk Hakob Mkrtchyan’s 207 kg was perfect. I appreciate our weightlifters’ performances as excellent,” noted the coach.
Let us recall that Hakob Mkrtchyan registered a total of 371 kg result (164+207) and set a European record in the combined exercise. In the snatch the 22-year-old weightlifter was the 4th and in the clean and jerk won a small gold medal. European silver medalist Revaz Davitadze registered a total of 370 kg result (170+200). David Hovhannisyan became a bronze medalist with a total of 360 kg (165+195). In the snatch 22-years-old Hovhannisyan won a small bronze medal lifting 165 kg. He fulfilled successfully all 6 attempts.