Houry Gebeshyan: It will be a great honor to represent Armenia at the Olympics
Armenia's gymnastics team member, the USA citizen Houry Gebeshyan is proud to represent Armenia at international arenas.
՛՛I think it was a pretty good performance, unfortunately, I fell on a balance beam, sometimes that happens, but the rest of the competition went well. I think I performed up to my potential, I was just happy to do my gymnastics there, represent my country and make them proud. It’s a very big honor to be able to compete and to represent Armenia on this stage and then to represent it in the Olympics being the first woman to do that. It’s a big honor. As for traveling to Armenia I’m not sure I’ll manage before Olympics as I have a full time in the US and it is hard for me to leave. Anyway, if there is a need, I’ll be happy to be in Armenia’’, told the gymnastics team member, Houry Gebeshyan the ANOC reporter.
From October 23 to November 1 the capital city of Glasgow in Scotland is hosting the World Gymnastics Championships which is qualifying for the 2016 Summer Olympics. Armenia is represented there by Vahagn Davtyan, Harutyun Merdinyan, Arthur Davtyan and Huri Gebeshyan. Our team has left for Glasgow on October 17.