Arthur Abraham: "Yerevan is my favorite city in the world"
10:47 - 12 Oct, 2015
During the official celebration of the 2797th anniversary of "Erebuni-Yerevan", Yerevan Major Taron Margaryan awarded a title of Yerevan’s Honorary citizen to  a professional boxer, WBO world champion Arthur Abraham.
“I’ve lived in Yerevan for 35 years and I think everybody in Yerevan dreams to receive the title of Honorary citizen. I’m very happy to be honored with this title. Yerevan is the city of my dreams. I was born and grew up here, and it is my favorite city. I’d like Yerevan to grow and to develop more and become such a city which the whole world would like to visit”, noted Abraham.
On October 8, during a special session the Municipality Council of Yerevan unanimously decided to confer the title of Honorary Citizen of Yerevan on professional boxer, world champion Artur Abraham, Armenia’s Merited Arts Worker, principal conductor and artistic director of the symphony and jazz orchestra of State Television and Radio of Armenia Yervand Yerznkyan,, singer, People’s Artist of Armenia Raisa Mkrtchyan, singer, People’s Artist of USSR Ruben Matevosyan.
Arthur Abraham (Avetik Abrahamyan) was born on February 20, 1980, in Yerevan. Since 2004 has lived in Berlin.Besides the Armenian citizenship, in 2005 also received the German one.