Hakob Serobyan: We didn’t put in our whole potential
Head coach of the Armenia gymnastics team Hakob Serobyan in a conversation with the ANOC press service summed up the Open Israeli Championship where our athletes had won one gold and one silver medal.
“Overall, we participated normally. It was what we expected. We didn’t put in our whole potential. We weren’t 100% ready for the tournament and there was no need for it. We didn’t need to get in best shape before the upcoming World Championship in October. The organizers covered all expenses of the tournament. Strong participants gathered in Israel. Olympic champion Ukrainian Oleg Vernaev was also there. Neither Artur nor Vahagn showed their most complex exercises.
To tell the truth, Vahagn was given a little higher points while Artur was nine decimal points behind him.”
Speaking about the preparation for the World Championship Serobyan noted that before going to Germany the team would take part in an international tournament and training camp.
“We continue preparing for the World Championship. Before going to Germany we will join in a tournament in Batumi. Harutyun Merdinyan and Artur Tovmasyan will take part in it. From September 12 to 26 we will spend a training camp in Tbilisi. As the country hosting the World Championship covers a part of expenses we got extra money in our budget and decided to have a training camp with a large staff. For the first time four members of the women’s team will take part in the training camp. 18 athletes will leave for Tbilisi. Immediately after the training camp we’ll set off for Germany,” Serobyan concluded.
Earlier at the Open Israeli Championship ended in Tel Aviv European Games silver medalist Vahagn Davtyan had become the winner of the rings event while European Games champion Artur Davtyan had won a silver medal in the same exercise.