Second part of Olympic team leaves for Rio
The second part of the Armenian Olympic team left for Rio. The boxers, led by the team’s head coach, Karen Aghamalyan, and shooter Hrachik Babayan, accompanied by the head coach, Seyran Nikoghosyan, as well as some members of service staff left for Rio on Yerevan-Doha-Rio flight. ANOC Vice President Hrachya Rostomyan was leading the delegation.
“Making predictions before the Olympics is a thankless job. But I am repeating that we have the same situation as before the Nanjing Olympics that is we will take part in this Olympics with a world reigning champion and medalists. The Olympic team is comprised of those athletes who have gained Olympic qualifications and this inspires hope that at these Olympic Games we will reach the desired result. And specially for it ANOC President Gagik Tsarukyan organized training camps at coaches’ and athletes’ suggestion,” the vice president of the NOC of Armenia, Hrachya Rostomyan, told reporters.
On the eve the weightlifters, swimmers and athletes had left for Rio on the same flight.