Junior members of “The best sporting family” contest awarded by ANOC President
“The best sporting family” contest of President’s Awards has traditionally been spent at the municipal stadium of Tsaghkadzor.
At the contest which was being held for the 13th time Yerevan team placed first in the team competition, Kotayk and Shirak regions placed second and third, respectively.
Traditionally, the president of the National Olympic committee of Armenia, Gagik Tsarukyan, gave monetary awards to all 4 age groups and junior participants with disabilities.
This year a 100 thousand drams award was handled to the participants by the first president of the NOC of Armenia, Ruben Hakobyan.
144 families of 4 age groups from Yerevan, Armenia’s regions and Artsakh that had won the second round took part in the final.
The families were competing at the following events: game relay of 80m (15m+25m+40m), of 30m, long jump (from the place), “Pick the word victory” contest, competition with a basketball ball, game relay with tennis balls and shooting with air rifle. 2061 families with 6183 participants took part in the first round of the contest.