There should be no differences among people in sport. Levon Aronian at a chess session
Armenian chess player Levon Aronyan for the 6th time participated in chess session "Sport for Equal Opportunities". 22 pupils with disabilities from inclusive educational schools took part in the session.
"Such chess sessions are very important. Sport should exclude differences among people. I think chess should be played with love and it should come from heart. These children have difficulties in life. Overcoming these difficulties, I am confident that they will be able to find their world", said Aronyan.
The Armenian GM stressed that he also has relatives with disabilities and he doesn’t pay attention to these things.
"Sport for Equal Opportunities” has the aim to draw public attention to the idea of creating equal opportunities for people with disabilities. The event was attended by Minister of Education and Science, Ministry of Labor and Social Affairs, Department of General Education, the representatives of Human Rights Defender's Office and others.