Youri Djorkaeff took part in a charity match
In charity football match for Khachik village school and Gavar orphanage also took part the World and European champion Youri Djorkaeff.
"I'm always in favor of holding such games. I have personally organized this kind of matches in New York. I have a foundation, which helps children each year, organizing charity matches", said Djorkaeff after the football match. He also spoke about Armenia's football squad, particularly noting, "Armenia's national team has good players. It has a great future. Armenia is a country of sports. Each sport success also helps the country. Armenian has young players who have a good future.
As for coaching Armenia’s national team there is nothing in my hands. I'm not the person who takes such a decision. I’d like to lead the national team of Armenia one day. It would be a pleasure for me to help Armenia as it is the motherland of my ancestors and I have Armenian blood in my veins. I'm just happy to help the country to develop. "
The charity match took place between the teams of ACBA-Credit Agricole Bank and journalists.  The match ended in a draw 1-1.