Hoksen Mirzoyan: "Olympavan" is a unique structure"
16:09 - 29 Sep, 2015
Olympic champion, vice president of Armenia's National Olympic Committee, Hoksen Mirzoyan says, "Olympavan" is needed in Armenia.
“I am impressed. This kind of structure is very required in Armenia. This is a unique phenomenon. At first glance, a very luxurious and solid structure. It will a beneficial effect on further trainings”.
Armenian NOC has so far lacked a separate structure. Now, employees will have their own rooms. I hope it will also contribute to the development of sport. The gym was nice, but its advantages and disadvantages will be seen on trainings", said the Olympic champion.
"Olympavan’s" construction was launched in 2013. Constructed only on means of ANOC’s president, Gagik Tsarukyan, it represents a huge sport base in the size 7500km. The sport base is ready to accept more than 300 athletes under its roof and is equipped with all necessary conditions conforming to the international standards.
Photo: armenpress.