Armenian Greco-Roman wrestling champions’ comments
The wrestlers, who had been crowed Armenia’s champions at the Armenian Championship held at Gazprom Armenia Sport Complex on 3-4 December, shared their impressions with journalists.
Sahak Hovhannisyan (63 kg): “The struggle was hotter in the Armenian Championship among seniors because the bouts were tougher though they last the same 6 minutes and the rivals are the same. Of course, my bouts resulted to be difficult but, thanks God, I achieved victory.”
Slavik Galstyan (67 kg): “It was a hard competition. In the final I managed to win in the last seconds as my rival was a strong and titular wrestler, Karen Aslanyan. It was my first championship in the new, 67 kg, weight class. I was feeling good; I’ll try to improve my results in this weight class.”
Malkhas Amoyan (72 kg): “I was taking part in the Armenian Championship among seniors for the first time. I had prepared well. I didn’t get the victory easily as my rivals were strong. At present I don’t think about changing my weight class. I’ll try to correct my mistakes in order to live up everyone’s expectations in the next tournaments.”
Let us recall the Armenian Greco-Roman Wrestling Championship had been attended by 82 wrestlers in 10 weight classes. The following wrestlers had become Armenia’s champions: Rudik Mkrtchyan (55 kg), Gevorg Gharibyan (60 kg), Sahak Hovhannisyan (63 kg), Slavik Galstyan (67 kg), Malkhas Amoyan (72 kg), Arman Baghdasaryan (77 kg), Ruben Gharibyan (82 kg), Maksim Manukyan (87 kg), Artur Shahinyan (97 kg) and Davit Ovasapyan (130 kg).