Hakob Serobyan: Artur Davtyan outperformed himself
Head coach of the Armenia artistic gymnastics team Hakob Serobyan summed up the gymnasts’ performances at the European Games in a conversation with the ANOC press service.
“I’m satisfied with the guys’ participation, we expected medals because we were ready but we didn’t expect a gold medal because there were Olympic, world and European champions among the participants and there was a tough competition. Artur Davtyan’s performance in the vault exercise was excellent. We knew that in the finals of separate apparatus each country had to have one participant that’s why Vahagn Davtyan took part in the rings final as he had qualified for the final with higher points. Vahagn conceded to the gold medalist with a very slight difference. I’m very glad for the result, they did their best and Artur outperformed himself, even during the trainings he hadn’t jumped so well,” Hakob Serobyan noted.
Before the World Championship in October the artistic gymnastics team will take part in tournaments and training camps.
“Before the World Championship in the middle of August we are going to Israel to participate in the local open championship. The inviting party will cover all expanses except for plane tickets. Vahagn Davtyan and Artur Davtyan will join the championship because they have invited the strongest athletes. Before the World Championship we will also spend a training camp in Tbilisi. As for the World Championship Artur Tovmasyan, Artur Davtyan and Harutyun Merdinyan will take part in it,” team’s head coach told.