Mane Muradyan: Children’s Day to be solemnly celebrated
The National Olympic Committee of Armenia is preparing for the traditional event of the June 1 which has changed its format this year.
Mane Muradyan, the assistant of the ANOC President Gagik Tsarukyan, told the ANOC press service about the upcoming event in Armenian National Academic Theatre of Opera and Ballet.
“This year we have essentially changed the format of the event. Children’s Day is one of the favorite holidays of NOC President Gagik Tsarukyan which he likes to solemnly celebrate. This year the event will cover a wider range of people; children of orphanages, socially vulnerable and Syrian-Armenian families will take part in the event. The event will be attended by famous athletes as well as Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Ambassador of China to Armenia Tian Erlong. The program includes a children’s ballet about the Children’s Day the copyright of which belongs to the NOC of Armenia. There will also be sports performances, a traditional Armenian wrestling, kokh, demonstrative performance, famous singer children and other surprises. I’d like to note one interesting fact; the whole event will take place with the participation of children under 15, the event itself will be hosted by them. The Embassy of China with which the NOC of Armenia has always cooperated closely and implemented many joint projects has also prepared presents. We expect to have a crowded hall and a beautiful event,” Mane Muradyan said.